Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2012

2012
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
04-Jan UK Open Warmup Event 18 Calum Edwards 12-6 +451
08-Jan UK Open 38 Nigel Richards 34-4 +3657
15-Jan Southend Invitational (Ilford) 9 Rachelle Winer 8-1 +473
18-Jan Pittlochry I 15 Margaret Armstrong 11-4 +584
20-Jan Pittlochry II 10 Caroline Atkins 9-1+505
21-Jan West Berks 7 Andrew Cook 6-1 +587
22-Jan Northern Ireland Champs 15 Paul Gallen 12-3 +1106
29-Jan Chester 17 Lewis Mackay 15-2 +2307
29-Jan West Sussex 6 Brian Jones 6-0 +316
04-Feb Edinburgh 7 Simon Gillam 6-1 +505
11-Feb Southgate 7 Vincent Boyle 6-1 +494
12-Feb Scottish Masters 12 Helen Gipson 10-2 +728
12-Feb Israeli Open 22 Mikki Nicholson 1084 +1952
19-Feb Corby 16 Adrienne Berger 12-4 +727
25-Feb Leicester 7 Chris Hawkins 6-1 +720
26-Feb Southend Invitational (llford) 9 Bob Violett 7-2 +360
03-Mar New Malden 7 New Malden 6-1 +332
10-Mar Peterborough 5PP 7 Paul Allan 6-1 +730
11-Mar Swindon 7 Oliver Garner 6-1 +589
14-Mar Pitlochry 23 Ross Mackenzie 17-6 +926
18-Mar Ilford 9 Diane Pratesi 9-0 +513
24-Mar Coventry Double Day 1 11 Wayne Kelly 10-1 +829
25-Mar Coventry Double Day 2 11 Wayne Kelly 11-0 +1665
27-Mar Coventry Triple Day 1 9 Ruth MacInerney 8-1 +544
28-Mar Coventry Triple Day 2 9 Nicky Huitson 6-3 +637
29-Mar Coventry Triple Day 3 9 Chris Finlay 7-2 +141
31-Mar Aylesbury 7 Adekoyejo Adegbesan 6-1 +234
07-Apr Cadbury Cup 8 Phil Robertshaw 7-1 +702
08-Apr Bristol: Easter Champs 21 Theresa Brousson 15-6 +925
14-Apr Peterborough Free Challenge 7 Paul Allan 5-2 +301
15-Apr Southampton 6 Ed Rossiter 6-0 +453
21-Apr Havering Evergreens 7 Kevin Synnott 6-1 +520
21-Apr Newcastle 7 Azu Ogbogu 5-2 +484
22-Apr Southend Invitational (Ilford) 9 Calum Edwards 9-0 +834
28-Apr Isle Of Wight: First Half 9 Gary Oliver 8-1 +432
29-Apr Isle Of Wight: Second Half 9 Gary Oliver 8-1 +759
05-May Lothian 6 Philips Owolabi 5-1 +771
07-May Spring Matchplay (Daventry) 25 Wayne Kelly 18-7 +1177
13-May Bournemouth RR 7 Neil Green 6-1 +755
14-May European Open (Malta) 32 Mikki Nicholson 24.5-7.5 +2421
19-May NSC(T) South West 7 Phil Robertshaw 6-1 +1171
20-May Malta Open 24 Chinedu Ogwelogu 17-7 +579
20-May LSL Pairs and Singles 7 Lewis Mackay 6-1 +892
26-May Luton 7 Phil Kelly 6-1 +343
27-May Scottish Open 13 Toh Weibin 10.5-2.5 +1248
5-Jun Grand Jubilee (Final Day) 9 Theresa Brousson 6-3 +366
9-Jun NSC/T London & SE 7 David Webb 7-0 +285
10-Jun Hove Round Robin 9 James Rossiter 7-2 +668
10-Jun NSC/T Scotland 7 Allan Simmons 6-1 +674
16-Jun New Malden 7 Paul Allan 5-2 +507
16-Jun NSC/T North 7 Howard Wilde 6-1 +583
23-Jun NSC/T Midlands 7 Martin Harrison 6-1 +594
24-Jun Project WYSC: Chigwell 8 Calum Edwards 6-2 +366
30-Jun Lincoln 7 Jason Carney 6-1 +438
01-Jul Masters 16 Femi Awowade 11-5 +832
01-Jul Southend Invitational (Ilford) 9 Vincent Boyle 6-3 +795
07-Jul LEST Final 11 Chris Hawkins 6-4
08-Jul Festival of Scrabble 19 Azu Ogbogu 13-6 +1129
15-Jul English Open 21 Nigel Richards 19-2 +1969
22-Jul Corby 7 Paul Allan 7-0 +1034
29-Jul Peterborough All-Nighter 24 Nigel Richards 20-4 +1647
04-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 1) 7 Philips Owolabi 5-2 +533
05-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 2) 7 Philips Owolabi 6-1 +597
05-Aug Telford Double 18 Bob Violett 13-5 +425
05-Aug Ilford Invitational 9 Calum Edwards 7-2 +724
10-Aug UK Youth Championship 10 Jessica Pratesi 10-0 +2697
11-Aug Romford 7 Danny Bekhor 6-1 +613
12-Aug Wetherby 7 Wale Fashina 6-1 +578
18-Aug MSO 7 Oliver Garner 6-1 +926
25-Aug BMSC Warmup (Ladies) 6 Amy Byrne 5-1 +303
25-Aug BMSC Warmup (Men) 6 Rik Kennedy 5-1 +275
27-Aug BMSC Main Event 21 Kevin McMahon 17-4 +1714
02-Sep International Team Tournament 20x4 Scotland 55-25 +4156
16-Sep NSC Semifinal 14 Paul Gallen 11-3 +863
22-Sep Glenrothes 7 Wilma Warwick 5-2 +428
22-Sep Havering 7 Calum Edwards 6-1 +644
29-Sep NSCT Final 3x7 Cambridge Punters 15.5-5.5 +1337
30-Sep Warrington 7 Phil Robertshaw 6-1 +293
30-Sep Ilford Invitational 9 Vincent Boyle 8-1 +613
06-Oct Glasgow 7 James Squires 6-1 +395
07-Oct Cock of the North 22 Theresa Brousson 16-6 +1113
07-Oct Bournemouth 6 Ed Rossiter 6-0 +466
09-Oct Coventry Triple (Day 1) 9 Steve Balment 8-1 +460
10-Oct Coventry Triple (Day 2) 9 Adekoyejo Adegbesan 7-2 +278
11-Oct Coventry Triple (Day 3) 9 Chris Finlay 7-2 +359
14-Oct Romanian Open 22 Helen Gipson 20-2 +1533
20-Oct 6th Diaspora Invitational 10 Philips Owolabi 10-0 +1030
21-Oct Nailsea 7 Phil Robertshaw 7-0 +900
21-Oct Chrystal 50 7 Wale Fashina 7-0 +646
28-Oct Southend Invitational (Ilford) 9 Oliver Garner 8-1 +613
28-Oct Ashmore Anniversary Invitational 12 Nick Deller 12-0 +1081
03-Nov Luton 7 Kwaku Sapong 7-0 +584
04-Nov Cheadle 15 Ross MacKenzie 13-2 +1538
04-Nov NSC Final 5 Paul Gallen 3-1
10-Nov Edinburgh 7 Jackie McLeod 7-0 +1485
10-Nov 7th Diaspora Invitational 8 Philips Owolabi 6-2 +822
11-Nov Project WYSC Chigwell 8 Toh Weibin 6-2 +570
17-Nov Solihull (Day 1) 9 Steve Perry 8-1 +551
18-Nov Solihull (Day 2) 9 Steve Perry 6-3 +502
24-Nov Borders Tournament 7 Allan Simmons 6-1 +452
25-Nov Winter Matchplay 15 Craig Beevers 12-3 +851
25-Nov Ilford Invitational (November) 9 Bob Violett 7-2 +588
02-Dec BEST Final 19 Lewis Mackay 10.5-7.5
03-Dec Prague Main Event 24 Nigel Richards 22-2 +1579
08-Dec Newhaven 7 Simon Gillam 5.5-1.5 +296
08-Dec Nottingham Nomads Open 9 MV Niranjan 8-1 +582
09-Dec Grantham Mike O'Rourke Memorial 7 Martin Harrison 7-0 +1029
23-Dec Mountnessing Xmas Invitational 7 Diane Pratesi 6-1 +366
30-Dec Twixmas 15 Phil Robertshaw 11-4 +728
30-Dec Ilford Invitational 9 Mike Whiteoak 8-1 +711