Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2011

2011
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
04-Jan UK Open Warmup Event 18 Nigel Richards 14-4 1399
09-Jan UK Open 48 Nigel Richards 36-12 +3813
15-Jan West Berks 7 David Sutton 6-1 +561
19-Jan Pitlochry I 15 Caroline Atkins 13-2 +843
19-Jan Pitlochry II 10 Kate Leckie 7.5-2.5 +378
22-Jan Peterborough 5PP 7 Austin Shin 5-2 +496
23-Jan Ilford RR 9 Calum Edwards 7-2 +656
23-Jan Northern Ireland Champs 13 Brett Smitheram 10-3 +735
30-Jan Chester 17 Robert Richland 14-3 +837
05-Feb Edinburgh 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +598
05-Feb Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Martin Harrison 6-2 +399
06-Feb Nottingham Nomads 8 Lewis Mackay 5.5-2.5 +296
13-Feb Scottish Masters 12 Helen Gipson 9-3 +1221
13-Feb Southend Invitational 9 Barry Grossman 7-2 +583
20-Feb Corby 7 Christian Brown 6-1 +568
20-Feb Grand Hampshire Open 6 Gary Oliver 6-0 +778
26-Feb Leicester 6 Austin Shin 5-1 +424
05-Mar New Malden 7 Mikki Nicholson 6-1 +629
13-Mar Swindon 7 Fidelis Olotu 6-1 +613
13-Mar German Open 22 Elie Dangoor 19-3 +1503
19-Mar Peterborough Free Challenge 7 Martin Harrison 6-1 +415
20-Mar Southend Invitational 9 Diane Pratesi 7-2 +273
26-Mar Coventry Double Day 1 11 Paul (Eng) Richards 9-2 +107
27-Mar Coventry Double Day 2 11 Mark Nyman 10-1 +1063
27-Mar Pitlochry 23 Ross Mackenzie 18-5 +1875
02-Apr Aylesbury 7 David Sutton 5-2 +537
03-Apr Worksop Invitational 22 Russell Byers 17-5 +1066
09-Apr Newcastle 7 Martin Thompson 5-2 +1348
09-Apr Sutton Coldfield 7 Wayne Kelly 6-1 +695
09-Apr Newhaven 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +965
10-Apr Southampton 6 Ed Rossiter 6-0 +609
16-Apr Havering Evergreens 7 Rachelle Winer 6-1 +466
23-Apr Glevum Matchplay 8 Phil Robertshaw 8-0 +1251
25-Apr Gloucester: Easter Matchplay 21 Elie Dangoor 17-4 +1568
02-May Newport Pagnell: Spring Matchplay 25 Martin Harrison 19-6 +1465
08-May Bournemouth RR 7 Ed Rossiter 5-2 +424
09-May European Open (Malta) 32 Theresa Brousson 25-6* +2664
15-May Malta Open 24 Helen Gipson 18-6 +1106
15-May NSC/T South 7 Ed Rossiter 7-0 +1232
21-May NSC/T Midlands 7 Paul Allan 7-0 +716
21-May Luton 7 Austin Shin 7-0 +793
30-May English Grand 30 Martin Harrison 23-7 +2119
05-June Festival of Scrabble (Market Harborough) 19 Azu Ogbogu 16-3 +1075
12-Jun NSC/T Regional Northern Ireland 7 Kevin McMahon 6-1 +712
12-Jun NSC/T Regional Scotland 7 Helen Gipson 7-0 +727
12-Jun Brighton & Hove 7 Gary Oliver 5-1 +496
18-Jun New Malden 7 Femi Awowade 7-0 +1080
19-Jun NSC/T Regional Northern 7 Wayne Kelly 7-0 +730
19-Jun NSC/T Regional South West 7 Stephen Hunt 6-1 +777
25-Jun Lincoln 7 Matthew Pinner 6-1 +213
25-Jun NSC/T Regional London & SE 7 David Webb 7-0 +732
26-Jun Scottish Open 13 David Webb 12-1 +1285
26-Jun Project Qatar 8 Barry Grossman 8-0 +577
2-Jul Romford 7 Calum Edwards 6-1 +401
03-Jul Masters 16 Craig Beevers 12-4 +803
9-Jul Ayr/Prestwick 7 Ross Mackenzie 6.5-0.5 +683
10-Jul Corby 7 Paul Allan 7-0 +695
17-Jul English Open 21 Theresa Brousson 18-3 +1841
23-Jul Lothian 6 Neil Scott 6-0 +708
24-Jul Peterborough All-Nighter 24 Lewis Mackay 20-4 +2306
06-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Phil Robertshaw 7-1 +478
07-Aug Nottingham Nomads 8 Martin Harrison 5-3 +594
13-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 1) 7 Ross Mackenzie 5-2 +380
14-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 2) 7 Ross Mackenzie 6-1 +410
14-Aug LEST Final ~11 Evan Simpson 6-2
14-Aug Wetherby 7 Kim Hands 6-1 +287
14-Aug Ilford (Aug) 9 Calum Edwards 8-1 +567
21-Aug MSO 7 Nick Ascroft 5-2 (+178)
27-Aug BMSC Ladies' Warmup Event 6 Diane Pratesi 5-1 +373
27-Aug BMSC Men's Warmup Event 6 Martin Harrison 5-1 +398
29-Aug BMSC Main Event 21 Lewis Mackay 16-5 +829
03-Sep All-In, Solihull 5 Alistair Richards 5-0 +471
03-Sep Havering 7 Austin Shin 6-1 +893
04-Sep UK Youth Scrabble Fest 7 Oliver Garner 5-2 +586
11-Sep NSC Semi-Final 14 Gary Oliver 10-4 +802
11-Sep Ilford (Sep) 9 David Holmes 7-2 +510
17-Sep Perth 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +436
18-Sep Middlesbrough 7 Craig Beevers 6-1 +826
24-Sep NSCT Final 7x3 Southampton Saints 15-6 +693
25-Sep Norwich 7 Paul Allan 7-0 +798
01-Oct Kelso 7 Simon Gillam 6-1 +535
02-Oct Bournemouth 6 Stewart Houten 6-0 +729
08-Oct Edinburgh 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +917
09-Oct Cock of the North (Coventry) 22 Alistair Richards 18-4 +2190
09-Oct Ilford 7 Mike Chappell 5-2 +443
09-Oct Hove Actually 9 James Rossiter 7-2 +708
11-Oct Coventry Triple Day 1 9 David Shenkin 7-2 +323
12-Oct Coventry Triple Day 2 9 Janet Phillips 7-2 +617
13-Oct Coventry Triple Day 3 9 Paloma Raychbart 8-1 +1115
16-Oct Bourne 7 Kristian Saether 5-2 +398
23-Oct Nailsea 7 Gareth Williams 6-1 +537
30-Oct LSL 40th Anniversary 7 Austin Shin 7-0 +784
5-Nov Lincoln RR 8 Andrew Goodwin 7-1 +576
5-Nov Cheadle 15 Howard Wilde 13-2 +1421
6-Nov NSC Final ~5 Wayne Kelly 3-2
12-Nov Luton 7 Paul Allan 6-1 +648
13-Nov BEST Final ~19 Mikki Nicholson 10-9
13-Nov Project WYSC Chigwell 8 Barry Grossman 7-1 +195
13-Nov Four Nations 12x4 Ireland 33-15 +1560
20-Nov Winter Matchplay 15 Adam Logan 11-4 +1190
27-Nov Southend Invitational (Ilford) 9 Cecil Muscat 6.5-2.5 +441
10-Dec Newhaven 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +610
10-Dec Mountnessing Invitational 7 Vincent Boyle 6-1 +672
11-Dec Worksop Open Main Event 15 Howard Wilde 15-0 +2170
27-Dec Southend Invitational 9 Calum Edwards 6.5-2.5 +186
30-Dec Twixmas 15 Jackie McLeod 10-5 +561