Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2007

2007
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
07-Jan Isle of Wight Charity Event 15 Stewart Holden 12-3 +1571
07-Jan South Essex Round Robin 7 Paloma Raychbart 5-2 +411
20-Jan West Berks 6 Bob Berry 6-0 +464
24-Jan Pitlochry I 15 Stephen Wintle 12-3 +595
26-Jan Pitlochry II 10 Kate Surtees 7-3 +541
28-Jan Chester 17 Phil Robertshaw 13-4 +1380
28-Jan West Sussex 6 Rael Hayman 6-0 +340
03-Feb Perth 7 Simon Gillam 6-1 +412
03-Feb Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Brian Sugar 6-2 +346
04-Feb Nottingham Nomads (Day 2) 8 Andrew Perry 6-2 +481
11-Feb Wirral Open 10 Ed Martin 8-2 +544
18-Feb Andover 6 Steve Perry 5.5-0.5 +272
24-Feb Peterborough 5PP 6 Austin Shin 5-1 +568
24-Feb New Malden 6 Ed Martin 6-0 +473
25-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Paul Allan 8-3 +281
03-Mar Leicester 6 Christian Brown 5-1 +505
11-Mar Swindon 6 Ed Martin 5-1 +422
18-Mar East Sussex 6 Chris Vicary 6-0 +641
24-Mar Peterborough (Free Challenge) 6 Ed Martin 5-1 +488
25-Mar Southampton 6 Phil Appleby 5-1 +530
31-Mar Lothian 5 Mikki Nicholson 5-0 +318
07-Apr Exeter ISCA 6 Nick Deller 5-1 +589
09-Apr Exeter: Easter Matchplay 19 Elie Dangoor 15-4 +267
15-Apr Durham 11 Ed Martin 9-2 +292
21-Apr Romford, Collier Row 6 Philip Nelkon 5-1 +192
22-Apr Amsterdam 12 Mike Whiteoak 10-2 +806
28-Apr Newcastle 5 Cathy Anderson 4-1 +311
29-Apr Bourne 6 Chris Hawkins 6-0 +318
29-Apr Harrow 6 Dennis Ikekeregor 5-1 +466
13-May Scottish Open 12 Helen Gipson 10-2 +1102
13-May Bournemouth RR 6 Wale Fashina 6-0 +608
19-May Warrington 6 Mikki Nicholson 6-0 +492
20-May Brighton 6 Gary Oliver 6-0 +853
20-May NSCT South West 6 Mike Whiteoak 6-0 +689
28-May Stoke Rochford 18 Helen Harding 13-5 +821
02-Jun Havering Evergreens 6 Mike Whiteoak 5-1 +427
02-Jun Welsh Masters 6 Gareth Williams 5-1 +405
03-Jun Melton Mowbray 6 Alec Webb 5-1 +587
03-Jun NSCT South 6 James Rossiter 5-1 +734
09-Jun NSCT Midlands 6 Evan Simpson 6-0 +777
10-Jun Summer Matchplay (Edinburgh) 12 Helen Gipson 12-0 +1358
17-Jun NSCT North 6 Lewis Mackay 6-0 +506
24-Jun NSCT Scotland 6 Amy Byrne 5-1 +480
24-Jun Essex Extraordinaire 6 Bob Violett 5-1 +451
30-Jun New Malden 6 Stewart Houten 6-0 +461
01-Jul Masters 15 Allan Simmons 12-3 +986
01-Jul Cheadle House 13 Phil Robertshaw 9-4 +648
07-July NSCT London & South East 6 Ed Martin 5-1 +536
14-July Lincoln 6 Russell Byers 5-1 +464
15-July Gorse Hill 13 Chris May 11-2 +909
16-July LEST Final ~11 Stewart Holden 6-0
21-July Aylesbury 6 Austin Shin 5-1 +376
21-July Inverness 5 Margaret Armstrong 4-1 +355
29-July New Place, Southampton 15 Steve Perry 10-5 +353
04-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 1) 8 Stewart Holden 5-3 +543
05-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 2) 8 Wayne Kelly 6-2 +618
11-Aug Peterborough Speed Event 10 Robert Richland 8-2 +375
11-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 1) 7 Chris Harrison 6-1 +312
11-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 2) 7 Ross MacKenzie 5-2 -5
18-Aug MSO 6 Mike Chappell 6-0 +559
25-Aug BMSC Ladies' Event 6 Diane Pratesi 5.5-0.5 +435
25-Aug BMSC Mens' Event 6 Martin Harrison 5-1 +674
25-Aug New Player Event 5 Jay Osborn 5-0 +367
27-Aug British Matchplay Scrabble Championship 18 Paul Allan 13-5 +1097
01-Sep Havering 6 Rael Hayman 5-1 +762
09-Sep Wychwood Park, Crewe 15 Wayne Kelly 11-4 +1169
09-Sep Middlesbrough 6 Craig Beevers 5-1 +569
16-Sep NSC Semifinal 12 Stewart Holden 10-2 +1222
16-Sep Norwich 6 Graham Wakefield 5-1 +586
23-Sep Durham Grand Weekend 13 Lewis Mackay 12-1 +1379
29-Sep Hockley 6 Calum Edwards 6-0 +386
29-Sep NSCT Final 7x3 Peterborough Group ob Three 14-7 +640
06-Oct Edinburgh 6 Allan Simmons 5-1 +532
06-Oct Stafford 6 Graham Haigh 5-1 +611
07-Oct Bournemouth 6 Ed Rossiter 6-0 +674
09-Oct Cock of the North 16 Helen Gipson 14-2 +1223
13-Oct Cardiff (Day 1) 7 ??? ?-? +?
14-Oct Cardiff (Day 2) 7 Martin Harrison 6-1 +386
14-Oct Salisbury 6 Gary Oliver 5-1 +273
21-Oct National Scrabble Championship ~5 Paul Allan 3-1
27-Oct Lincoln Round Robin 8 Neil Rowley 7-1 +610
27-Oct Elgin 5 Tom Wilson 5-0 +319
28-Oct Essex League 1K 7 Austin Shin 5-2 +420
03-Nov Romford 6 Mike Chappell 5-1 +527
03-Nov Isle of Wight: Vectis 5 Helen Harding 5-0 +558
04-Nov Isle of Wight: Main Event 11 Gary Oliver 9-2 +658
04-Nov Cheadle House, Cheadle 15 Wayne Kelly 13-2 +1310
10-Nov Glasgow 6 Neil Scott 5-1 +442
10-Nov Luton 6 George Gruner 6-0 +446
25-Nov Eastbourne Extravaganza 17 Chris Vicary 13-4 +1494
25-Nov Winter Matchplay 12 Femi Awowade 10-2 +778
25-Nov WEST Final ~11 Gareth Williams 6-2
01-Dec Mayfield 7 Anne Steward 6-1 +325
02-Dec Home International ~12x4 England 36-12 +2442
09-Dec CHEST Final ~11 Phil Robertshaw 6-2
09-Dec Lochee 6 Neil Scott 5-1 +260
09-Dec Nottingham Eight 8 Martin Harrison 7-1 +534
15-Dec Oakdale Invitational 7 Kevin Synnott 6-1 +436
16-Dec Stoke Rochford 12 John Ashmore 10-2 +406
30-Dec Twixmas, Northants 15 Phil Robertshaw 11-4 +740