Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2006

2006
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
21-Jan West Berks 6 Di Dennis 6-0 +507
25-Jan Pitlochry I 15 Amy Byrne 14-1 +796
27-Jan Pitlochry II 10 Kate Surtees 7-3 +649
29-Jan Chester 16 Robert Richland 12-4 +837
29-Jan West Sussex 6 Penny Downer 5-1 +441
04-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Andy Davis 8-0 +704
05-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Jackie McLeod 6-2 +580
12-Feb Andover 6 Chris Finlay 6-0 +305
18-Feb Peterborough (Free Challenge) 6 Pete Finley 5-1 +338
19-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Allan Simmons 8-3 +651
25-Feb Leicester 6 Lewis Mackay 5-1 +400
25-Feb New Malden 6 George Gruner 6-0 +404
05-Mar Swindon 6 David Sutton 6-0 +578
12-Mar Grantham 6 Andy Roughton 5-1 +301
18-Mar Peterborough (5PP rated) 6 Terry Kirk 5-1 +493
18-Mar East Sussex 6 Gary Fox 6-0 +501
19-Mar Southampton 6 Gary Oliver 5-1 +429
08-Apr Billericay 6 Ben Tarlow 5-1 +429
09-Apr Durham 11 Wayne Kelly 9-2 +482
15-Apr Lothian 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +252
15-Apr Exeter: ISCA 6 Rael Hayman 5-1 +407
17-Apr Exeter: Easter Matchplay 19 Brett Smitheram 15-4 +1253
22-Apr Newcastle 5 Laura Finley 4-1 +228
29-Apr Havering Evergreens 6 Ruth MacInerney 6-0 +207
29-Apr Welsh Masters 7 Gareth Williams 7-0 +555
30-Apr Scottish Open 12 Helen Gipson 11-1 +956
07-May Bourne 6 Ben Tarlow 5-1 +614
07-May Bournemouth 6 Wale Fashina 6-0 +422
13-May Newport 6 Shane O'Neill 6-0 +556
13-May Mapperley Invitational 5 Russell Byers 4-1 +362
20-May Warrington 6 Mike Willis 6-0 +486
21-May Brighton & Hove 6 Ed Martin 6-0 +572
21-May NSC Regional South West 6 John Grayson 6-0 +815
29-May Stoke Rochford 19 Mike Whiteoak 13-6 +913
03-Jun NSC Regional London & SE 6 Jackie McLeod 6-0 +424
04-Jun Melton Mowbray 6 Lewis Mackay 6-0 +595
11-Jun NSC Regional Northern 6 Wayne Kelly 6-0 +497
17-Jun NSC Regional Midlands 6 Nick Deller 6-0 +263
18-Jun NSC Regional South 6 Karl Khoshnaw 6-0 +409
18-Jun Peterlee 6 Craig Beevers 5-1 +281
24-Jun NSC Regional Scotland 6 Amy Byrne 5-1 +526
25-Jun Hendon 6 David Shenkin 6-0 +581
02-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Paul Allan 8-3 +709
02-Jul Essex Invitational 7 Brian Sugar 6-1 +415
04-Jul LEST Final ~11 Chris Hawkins 6-5
09-Jul Masters 15 David Webb 11-4 +1111
13-Jul Saxon (Germany) 14 Gareth Williams 13-1 +1139
15-Jul New Malden 6 Mikki Nicholson 5-1 +427
16-Jul Germanica 14 Gareth Williams 10-4 +949
22-Jul Lincoln 6 Alec Webb 6-0 +555
29-Jul Romford 6 Ben Tarlow 5-1 +208
05-Aug Nottingham Nomads 8 Andrew Perry 5.5-2.5 +506
06-Aug Nottingham Nomads (Day 2) 8 Andrew Perry 6-2 +351
12-Aug Billericay 6 Sandie Simonis 5-1 +285
12-Aug Scottish RR (Day 1) 7 Helen Gipson 6-1 +450
13-Aug Scottish RR (Day 2) 7 Paul Allan 6-1 +556
26-Aug BMSC Gents Event 6 Christian Brown 6-0 +276
26-Aug BMSC Ladies Event 6 Di Dennis 6-0 +567
28-Aug BMSC Main Event 18 Brett Smitheram 13-5 +1105
01-Sep MSO (Friday) 4 Victoria Kingham 4-0 +437
02-Sep MSO (Saturday) 6 Sandie Simonis 5-1 +581
02-Sep Essex Invitational 7 Diane Pratesi 7-0 +397
09-Sep Havering 6 Bob Berry 5-1 +488
10-Sep NSC Semi-Final 12 Jake Jacobs 10-2 +587
17-Sep Norwich 6 Bob Violett 5-1 +532
17-Sep Durham Grand Weekend 13 Mikki Nicholson 10-3 +469
23-Sep NSCT Final 18 Edinburgh 13.5-4.5 +504
30-Sep New Player Event 5 Olakunle Ajayi 5-0 +397
01-Oct Bournemouth 6 Bob Lynn 5-1 +460
07-Oct Edinburgh 5 Wilma Warwick 4-1 +419
07-Oct Cardiff (Day 1) 7 Di Dennis 6-1 +506
08-Oct Cardiff (Day 2) 7 Di Dennis 6-1 +368
08-Oct Garvald (Charity Event) 6 Marion Keatings 5-1 +396
15-Oct Salisbury 6 Chris Finlay 4-2 +173
15-Oct Yarnfield 12 wayne Kelly 10-2 +674
22-Oct BEST Final ~19 Phil Appleby 10-9
28-Oct Elgin 5 Amy Byrne 4-1 +306
29-Oct Shipley 5 Lee Hartley 4-1 +245
04-Nov Isle Of Wight: Vectis 5 Helen Harding 5-0 +240
05-Nov Isle Of Wight: Main Event 11 Penny Downer 9-2 +668
05-Nov NSC: Final ~5 Jake Jacobs 3-2
11-Nov Glasgow 6 allan Simmons 5-1 +547
11-Nov Luton 6 George Gruner 5-1 +401
18-Nov Lincoln Round Robin 7 Gareth Williams 7-0 +523
19-Nov Eastbourne Extravaganza 17 David Shenkin 12.5-4.5 +330
26-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Craig Beevers 9-2 +840
02-Dec Manchester 6 Christian Brown 5-1 +609
02-Dec Hockley 6 George Gruner 5-1 +291
03-Dec Home International 12x4 England 29-19 +1288
17-Dec Stoke Rochford 12 Wayne Kelly 12-0 +789