Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2005

2005
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
15-Jan West Berks 6 Philip Nelkon 6-0 +655
26-Jan Pitlochry I 15 Kate Leckie 11.5-4.5 +510
28-Jan Pitlochry II 10 Kate Surtees 8-2 +594
30-Jan Chester 16 Wayne Kelly 14-2 +1450
05-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Adam Logan 7-1 +417
06-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Helen Gipson 7-1 +376
06-Feb West Sussex 6 Doj Graham 5-1 +373
13-Feb Hampshire Open 6 Austin Shin 6-0 +799
19-Feb New Malden 6 Philip Nelkon 5-1 +616
20-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Allan Simmons 10-1 +872
26-Feb Leicester 6 Austin Shin 5-1 +321
13-Mar Swindon 6 John Grayson 5-1 +500
19-Mar Lothian 5 Caroline Atkins 5-0 +225
19-Mar East Sussex 6 George Gruner 5-1 +405
26-Mar Exeter: Isca 6 Di Dennis 5-1 +494
28-Mar Easter Matchplay 19 Ed Martin 13-6 +759
02-Apr Southend 6 Bob Violett 5.5-0.5 +291
09-Apr Amsterdam 6 Sandie Simonis 6-0 +413
10-Apr Southampton 6 Phil Appleby 6-0 +768
16-Apr Brentwood 6 Bob Berry 5-1 +387
17-Apr Durham 10 Adam Logan 10-0 +1126
23-Apr Newcastle 5 Allan Simmons 4-1 +347
24-Apr Welsh Masters 8 Gareth Williams 7-1 +553
07-May Newport 6 Shane O'Neill 5-1 +494
07-May MSO Cambridge 6 Jackie McLeod 6-0 +574
08-May Bournemouth 6 Penny Downer 5-1 +467
08-May Bourne 6 Alec Webb 5-1 +558
08-May Scottish Championships 12 Allan Simmons 10-2 +730
21-May NSC/NSCT Regional (Scotland) 6 Neil Scott 5-1 +806
22-May NSC/NSCT Regional (Northern) 6 Neil Rowley 6-0 +507
28-May Yarnfield Pre-Event 5 Theresa Camilleri 5-0 +357
30-May Yarnfield Main Event 19 Wayne Kelly 16-3 +1249
04-Jun NSC/NSCT Regional (London & SE) 6 Robert Richland 6-0 +992
05-Jun Melton Mowbray 6 Paul Nind 6-0 +578
05-Jun NSC/NSCT Regional (South) 6 David Sutton 6-0 +883
11-Jun NSC/NSCT Regional (Midland) 6 Russell Byers 6-0 +840
11-Jun Lang Toun 7 Peter Igweke 6-1 +363
12-Jun Peterlee 5 Joyce Cansfield 4-1 +320
12-Jun Brighton & Hove 6 Ed Martin 6-0 +821
19-Jun Cleveland Expt. (5 p.p.) 5 Craig Beevers 5-0 +753
25-Jun Havering Evergreens 6 Sandie Simonis 5-1 +437
26-Jun NSC/NSCT Regional (South-West) 6 John Grayson 6-0 +759
26-Jun Isle of Wight 6 Gary Oliver 6-0 +705
26-Jun Isle of Wight 6 Gary Oliver 6-0 +705
01-Jul Saxon 6 Karl Khoshnaw 4-2 +298
Germanica 14 Alec Webb 11-3 +786
03-Jul Nottingham (5pp, unrated) 7 Clive Spate 6-1 +288
09-Jul New Malden 6 George Gruner 5-1 +341
10-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Stewart Holden 8-3 +689
16-Jul Inverness 5 Wilma Warwick 5-0 +440
23-Jul Lincoln 6 Chris Hawkins 5-1 +651
06-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Helen Gipson 7-1 +427
07-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Helen Gipson 5-3 +315
06-Aug Scottish Round Robin (day 1) 7 Kate Surtees 5-2 +281
07-Aug Scottish Round Robin (day 2) 7 Tom Wilson 5-2 +164
13-Aug Billericay 6 Bob Violett 5-1 +250
27-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Maureen Chamberlain 6-0 +277
27-Aug BMSC Gents 6 Abraham Sosseh 6-0 +500
29-Aug BMSC Main Event 17 Harshan Lamabadusuriya 13-4 +701
04-Sep Havering 6 Austin Shin 6-0 +486
10-Sep NSCT Final 21 Nottingham Nomads `14-7 +872
17-Sep LEST Final ~11 Stewart Holden 6-2
18-Sep Norwich 6 Sarah Wilks 5-1 +442
18-Sep IOW Tuition Event 6 Mike Whiteoak 6-0 +321
25-Sep Middlesbrough 5 Martin Thompson 5-0 +194
25-Sep National Championship 12 Wale Fashina 10-2 +444
01-Oct Edinburgh 5 Raymond Tate 5-0 +264
02-Oct Stafford 12 Di Dennis 9-3 +824
02-Oct Bournemouth 6 Ben Tarlow 5-1 +427
08-Oct Cardiff (Day 1) 7 Janet Phillips 6-1 +601
09-Oct Cardiff (Day 2) 7 Steve Perry 6-1 +446
16-Oct ABSP Masters 15 Brett Smitheram 11-4 +693
22-Oct Lincoln Round Robin 6 Chris Hawkins 5-1 +470
22-Oct Southend 6 Steve Perry 6-0 +503
29-Oct Elgin 5 Amy Byrne 4-1 +418
30-Oct British Team Tournament 12x4 Scotland 36-12 +1520
05-Nov Weston-super-mare 6 Peter Darby 6-0 +299
05-Nov Isle Of Wight: Vectis 5 Alastair Richards 5-0 +526
06-Nov Isle Of Wight: Main Event 11 Elie Dangoor 9-2 +1066
12-Nov Luton 6 Chris Keeley 5-1 +274
12-Nov Glasgow 6 Allan Simmons 6-0 +806
20-Nov WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 24 (+~5) ADAM LOGAN 3-0 (20-4 +1613)
27-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Austin Shin 9-2 +644
03-Dec Swansea 5 David Williams 5-0 +200
03-Dec Manchester Open 6 Wayne Kelly 6-0 +653
11-Dec Stoke Rochford 12 Jackie McLeod 9-3 +916