Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2004

2004
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
17-Jan West Berks 6 Helen Greenaway 6-0 +376
25-Jan Amsterdam 14 Femi Awowade 13-1
28-Jan Pitlochry 15 Amy Byrne 13-2 +1273
01-Feb Chester 16 Chris Quartermaine 13-3 +1012
07-Feb West Sussex 6 George Gruner 5-1 +690
07-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Russell Byers 7-1 +565
08-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Phil Appleby 6-2 +301
15-Feb Hampshire Open 6 Nick Ball 6-0 +669
21-Feb Brentwood 6 Austin Shin 6-0 +689
22-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Paul Allan 9-2 +813
28-Feb New Malden 6 Ruth MacInerney 5-1 +545
06-Mar Leicester 6 Adam Philpotts 5-1 +595
13-Mar Lothian 5 Amy Byrne 5-0 +272
14-Mar Swindon 6 Gareth Williams 5-1 +295
21-Mar Southampton 6 Frankie Mairey 6-0 +300
28-Mar Durham 10 Adam Philpotts 8-2 +508
09-Apr Exeter: Isca 6 Alec Webb 5-1 +464
12-Apr Easter Matchplay 19 Phil Appleby 15-4 +1501
18-Apr Brighton & Hove 6 Karl Khoshnaw 6-0 +507
24-Apr Southend 6 Ed Martin 6-0 +512
24-Apr Newcastle 5 Craig Beevers 5-0 +727
02-May MSO Cambridge 6 George Gruner 5-1 +509
02-May Rhein 14 Elie Dangoor 13-1 +1218
09-May Bourne 6 Evan Simpson 6-0 +582
09-May Newport 5 Joyce Squire 5-0 +350
11-May Scottish Championships 12 Paul Allan 10-2 +798
16-May Bournemouth 7 Gary Oliver 5-2 +187
31-May Stoke Rochford 18 Wayne Kelly 13-5 +902
06-Jun Melton Mowbray 5 Lewis Mackay 5-0 +453
08-Jun ABSP Masters 14 Mark Nyman 11-3 +418
13-Jun Peterlee 5 Craig Beevers 4-1 +658
13-Jun Scottish Open 11 Kate Surtees 9-2 +278
20-Jun Romford Round Robin 7 Barry Grossman 5-2 +244
26-Jun Luton 6 Robert Richland 5-1 +480
17-Jul New Malden 6 Mark Nyman 6-0 +389
18-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Lewis Mackay 8-3 +665
24-Jul Lincoln 6 Chris Hawkins 6-0 +280
24-Jul Inverness 5 Lorraine Gordon 5-0 +310
25-Jul LEST (Final) ~11 Stewart Holden 6-4
07-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Helen Gipson 6-2 +431
08-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Terry Kirk 6-2 +346
14-Aug Scottish Round Robin (day 1) 7 Amy Byrne 5-2 +192
15-Aug Scottish Round Robin (day 2) 7 Alan Sinclair 5.5-1.5 +309
22-Aug MSO Olympiad Tourney 6 Wayne Kelly 5-1 +833
24-Aug MSO Evening Tourney 6 Martin Thompson 5-1 +628
28-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Joyce Cansfield 6-0 +439
30-Aug British Matchplay Scrabble Championship 17 Brett Smitheram 13-4 +923
04-Sep Havering (Brentwood) 6 Austin Shin 6-0 +528
06-Sep HB Holidays - Penrith 14 Len Moir 9-5 +232
11-Sep East Sussex 6 Nick Ball 5.5-0.5 +716
12-Sep Norwich 6 Russell Byers 5-1 +667
26-Sep Middlesbrough 5 Craig Beevers 5-0 +541
03-Oct Home International 12 Scotland 32-16 +2145
03-Oct Bournemouth 6 Brett Smitheram 6-0 +908
09-Oct Edinburgh 5 Wilma Warwick 5-0 +468
10-Oct BEST (Final) ~19 Adam Logan 10-6
16-Oct Southend 6 Bob Violett 5-1 +331
30-Oct IOW: Vectis 5 Karl Khoshnaw 5-0 +327
31-Oct Isle of Wight 11 Femi Awowade 9-2 +905
30-Oct Elgin 5 Kate Leckie 4-1 +274
30-Oct Cardiff (day 1) 7 Nuala O'Rourke 5-2 +660
31-Oct Cardiff (day 2) 7 Janet Philips 7-0 +848
06-Nov Glasgow 6 Marion Keatings 6-0 +497
13-Nov Swansea 5 Shane O'Neill 5-0 +405
14-Nov Irish NSC 12 Brendan McDonnell 9-3 +1035
21-Nov National Scrabble Championship ~5 Mark Nyman 3-2
28-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Pete Finley 9-2 +590
12-Dec Stoke Rochford 12 Elie Dangoor 10-2 +943