Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2003

2003
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
18-Jan West Berks 6 George Gruner 5-1 +474
24-Jan Chester 16 George Gruner 11-5 +954
29-Jan Pitlochry 15 Kate Surtees 10.5-4.5 +733
01-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Andy Davis 6-2 +493
02-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Stewart Holden 7-1 +532
09-Feb West Sussex 6 Ruth MacInerney 6-0 +381
09-Feb Three Rivers/Cleveland Challenge 5 Pete Finley 4-1 +285
15-Feb New Malden 6 Vincent Boyle 6-0 +589
16-Feb Hampshire Open 6 Austin Shin 5-1 +503
22-Feb Brentwood 6 Paul Chadwick 5-1 +393
23-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Wilma Warwick 8-3 +752
01-Mar Leicester 6 Russell Byers 5-1 +891
09-Mar Swindon 6 Harshan Lamabadusuriya 5-1 +800
15-Mar Lothian 5 Ross MacKenzie 5-0 +365
16-Mar Melton Mowbray 5 Alec Webb 5-0 +616
30-Mar Durham 10 Allan Simmons 9-1 +419
13-Apr Romford RR 7 Alec Webb 6-1 +423
18-Apr Exeter: Isca 6 Stewart Holden 5-1 +460
21-Apr Easter Matchplay 19 Femi Awowade 15-4 +990
26-Apr Newcastle 5 Neil Rowley 5-0 +533
05-May MSO Cambridge 5 Adam Philpotts 5-0 +773
11-May Scottish Championships 12 Allan Simmons 10.5-1.5 +1002
11-May Newport 5 Jean Rappitt 5-0 +222
12-May Morecambe ? Jill Bright 13-? +780
16-May Southampton 5 Nick Ball 4-1 +474
18-May Bournemouth 5 Steve Perry 4-1 +248
26-May Stoke Rochford 19 Helen Gipson 14-5 +1145
07-Jun Lincoln 6 Russell Byers 5-1 +494
08-Jun ABSP Masters 15 Mark Nyman 10-5 +576
08-Jun Peterlee 5 Laura Finley ?
08-Jun Brighton 6 David Webb 5-1 +431
14-Jun Lang Toun 5 Paul Allan 4-1 +382
21-Jun Luton 6 Mark Nyman 5-1 +566
30-Jun Rhein 16 Karl Khoshnaw 13-3 +873
06-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Martin Thompson 8-3 +737
11-Jul Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Andy Davis 6-2 +273
12-Jul Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Andy Davis 5-3 +471
12-Jul New Malden 6 Mark Nyman 6-0 +389
26-Jul Inverness 5 Kate Leckie 5-0
09-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 1) 7 Wilma Warwick 5-2 +277
10-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 2) 7 Alan Sinclair 6-1 +489
22-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Maureen Chamberlain 5-1 +356
25-Aug British Matchplay Scrabble Championships 17 Brett Smitheram 14-3 +1350
13-Sep East Sussex 6 Danny Bekhor 5-1 +160
28-Sep Cardiff 6 Neil Green 6-0 +620
28-Sep BEST (Final) ~19 Phil Appleby 10-6
04-Oct Edinburgh 5 Anne Steward 5-0 +486
05-Oct Middlesbrough 5 Pete Finley 5-0 +417
05-Oct Bournemouth 6 Chris Finlay 5-1 +357
11-Oct Havering 6 George Gruner 6-0 +613
24-Oct WORLD SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIP ~5 PANUPOL SUJJAYAKORN 3-2 (Final)
25-Oct Elgin 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +396
31-Oct IOW: Vectis 5 Noel Turner 5-0 +446
02-Nov Isle of Wight 11 Sandie Simonis 9-2 +616
08-Nov Glasgow 5 Amy Byrne 5-0 +615
15-Nov Southend 6 George Gruner 6-0 +706
15-Nov Swansea 5 David Williams 4.5-0.5 +248
16-Nov National Scrabble Championship ~5 Harshan Lamabadusuriya 3-0 (Final)
23-Nov Romford 6 Bob Violett 5-1 +401
30-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Pete Finley 9-2 +818
14-Dec Stoke Rochford 12 Shanker Menon 10-2 +880