2003 |
DATE |
EVENT |
RDS |
WINNER |
WINS / SPREAD |
18-Jan |
West Berks |
6 |
George Gruner |
5-1 +474 |
24-Jan |
Chester |
16 |
George Gruner |
11-5 +954 |
29-Jan |
Pitlochry |
15 |
Kate Surtees |
10.5-4.5 +733 |
01-Feb |
Nottingham Nomads (day 1) |
8 |
Andy Davis |
6-2 +493 |
02-Feb |
Nottingham Nomads (day 2) |
8 |
Stewart Holden |
7-1 +532 |
09-Feb |
West Sussex |
6 |
Ruth MacInerney |
6-0 +381 |
09-Feb |
Three Rivers/Cleveland Challenge |
5 |
Pete Finley |
4-1 +285 |
15-Feb |
New Malden |
6 |
Vincent Boyle |
6-0 +589 |
16-Feb |
Hampshire Open |
6 |
Austin Shin |
5-1 +503 |
22-Feb |
Brentwood |
6 |
Paul Chadwick |
5-1 +393 |
23-Feb |
Scottish Masters |
11 |
Wilma Warwick |
8-3 +752 |
01-Mar |
Leicester |
6 |
Russell Byers |
5-1 +891 |
09-Mar |
Swindon |
6 |
Harshan Lamabadusuriya |
5-1 +800 |
15-Mar |
Lothian |
5 |
Ross MacKenzie |
5-0 +365 |
16-Mar |
Melton Mowbray |
5 |
Alec Webb |
5-0 +616 |
30-Mar |
Durham |
10 |
Allan Simmons |
9-1 +419 |
13-Apr |
Romford RR |
7 |
Alec Webb |
6-1 +423 |
18-Apr |
Exeter: Isca |
6 |
Stewart Holden |
5-1 +460 |
21-Apr |
Easter Matchplay |
19 |
Femi Awowade |
15-4 +990 |
26-Apr |
Newcastle |
5 |
Neil Rowley |
5-0 +533 |
05-May |
MSO Cambridge |
5 |
Adam Philpotts |
5-0 +773 |
11-May |
Scottish Championships |
12 |
Allan Simmons |
10.5-1.5 +1002 |
11-May |
Newport |
5 |
Jean Rappitt |
5-0 +222 |
12-May |
Morecambe |
? |
Jill Bright |
13-? +780 |
16-May |
Southampton |
5 |
Nick Ball |
4-1 +474 |
18-May |
Bournemouth |
5 |
Steve Perry |
4-1 +248 |
26-May |
Stoke Rochford |
19 |
Helen Gipson |
14-5 +1145 |
07-Jun |
Lincoln |
6 |
Russell Byers |
5-1 +494 |
08-Jun |
ABSP Masters |
15 |
Mark Nyman |
10-5 +576 |
08-Jun |
Peterlee |
5 |
Laura Finley |
? |
08-Jun |
Brighton |
6 |
David Webb |
5-1 +431 |
14-Jun |
Lang Toun |
5 |
Paul Allan |
4-1 +382 |
21-Jun |
Luton |
6 |
Mark Nyman |
5-1 +566 |
30-Jun |
Rhein |
16 |
Karl Khoshnaw |
13-3 +873 |
06-Jul |
Summer Matchplay |
11 |
Martin Thompson |
8-3 +737 |
11-Jul |
Nottingham Nomads (day 1) |
8 |
Andy Davis |
6-2 +273 |
12-Jul |
Nottingham Nomads (day 2) |
8 |
Andy Davis |
5-3 +471 |
12-Jul |
New Malden |
6 |
Mark Nyman |
6-0 +389 |
26-Jul |
Inverness |
5 |
Kate Leckie |
5-0 |
09-Aug |
Scottish Round Robin (Day 1) |
7 |
Wilma Warwick |
5-2 +277 |
10-Aug |
Scottish Round Robin (Day 2) |
7 |
Alan Sinclair |
6-1 +489 |
22-Aug |
BMSC Ladies |
6 |
Maureen Chamberlain |
5-1 +356 |
25-Aug |
British Matchplay Scrabble Championships |
17 |
Brett Smitheram |
14-3 +1350 |
13-Sep |
East Sussex |
6 |
Danny Bekhor |
5-1 +160 |
28-Sep |
Cardiff |
6 |
Neil Green |
6-0 +620 |
28-Sep |
BEST (Final) |
~19 |
Phil Appleby |
10-6 |
04-Oct |
Edinburgh |
5 |
Anne Steward |
5-0 +486 |
05-Oct |
Middlesbrough |
5 |
Pete Finley |
5-0 +417 |
05-Oct |
Bournemouth |
6 |
Chris Finlay |
5-1 +357 |
11-Oct |
Havering |
6 |
George Gruner |
6-0 +613 |
24-Oct |
WORLD SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIP |
~5 |
PANUPOL SUJJAYAKORN |
3-2 (Final) |
25-Oct |
Elgin |
5 |
Neil Scott |
5-0 +396 |
31-Oct |
IOW: Vectis |
5 |
Noel Turner |
5-0 +446 |
02-Nov |
Isle of Wight |
11 |
Sandie Simonis |
9-2 +616 |
08-Nov |
Glasgow |
5 |
Amy Byrne |
5-0 +615 |
15-Nov |
Southend |
6 |
George Gruner |
6-0 +706 |
15-Nov |
Swansea |
5 |
David Williams |
4.5-0.5 +248 |
16-Nov |
National Scrabble Championship |
~5 |
Harshan Lamabadusuriya |
3-0 (Final) |
23-Nov |
Romford |
6 |
Bob Violett |
5-1 +401 |
30-Nov |
Winter Matchplay |
11 |
Pete Finley |
9-2 +818 |
14-Dec |
Stoke Rochford |
12 |
Shanker Menon |
10-2 +880 |