Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2002

2002
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
13-Jan Richmond 5 Robert Richland 5-0 +372
19-Jan West Berks 6 Andy Davis 6-0 +771
26-Jan Brentwood 6 George Gruner ?
27-Jan Chester 16 Janet Phillips 13-3 +932
02-Feb Waverley 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +366
02-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Terry Kirk 6-2 +204
03-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Andy Davis 6-2 +562
03-Feb West Sussex 5 David Lawton ?
10-Feb Three Rivers/Cleveland Challenge 5 Martin Thompson 4-1 +91
10-Feb Cork 12 Brendan McDonnell 11-1 +1274
16-Feb Leicester 5 Martin Fowkes 5-0 +478
24-Feb Hampshire Open 6 Penny Downer 5-1 +364
24-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Paul Allan 9-2 +469
03-Mar Swindon 6 Andy Davis 6-0 +?
16-Mar Lothian 5 Iain Harley 5-0 +307
17-Mar Southampton 5 Phil Appleby 5-0 +440
30-Mar Exeter: Isca 6 Stewart Holden 5-1 +497
01-Apr Easter Matchplay 19 Andrew Fisher 15-4 +1205
14-Apr Durham 10 David Acton 9-1 +650
20-Apr Romford 6 Barry Grossman ?
21-Apr Melton Mowbray 5 Austin Shin 5-0 +495
27-Apr Bon Accord (Aberdeen) 5 Neil Scott 4-1 +411
05-May Scottish Championships 12 Allan Simmons 12-0 +1397
25-May Newcastle 5 Joyce Cansfield ?
03-Jun Stoke Rochford 18 Elie Dangoor 15-3 +1041
08-Jun Lincoln 5 Alison Sadler ?
08-Jun Dunfermline 5 Paul Allan 5-0 +907
09-Jun Peterlee 5 Pete Finley ?
29-Jun Luton 5 Sandie Simonis ?
07-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Robert Richland 9-2 +776
27-Jul New Malden 5 Nick Ball 5-0 +444
04-Aug Rhein 15 Terry Kirk 10-5 +755
17-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 1) 7 Barry Grossman ?
18-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 2) 7 Alan Sinclair ?
24-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Di Dennis 6-0 +514
26-Aug BMSC/NSC 17 Mark Nyman 14-3 +1374
01-Sep Oakdove (Essex Invitational) 6 John Howell 6-0 +472
06-Sep Morecambe (HB Holidays) ? Rhoda Gray 15-? +328
07-Sep Havering 6 Darryl Francis 5-1 +522
14-Sep Inverness 5 Neil Scott 4-1 +482
21-Sep Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Andrew Perry 6-2 +261
22-Sep Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Di Dennis 6-2 +502
05-Oct East Sussex 6 Nick Ball 5-1 +465
05-Oct Edinburgh 5 Kate Surtees 5-0 +208
06-Oct Bournemouth 6 Noel Turner 6-0 +497
13-Oct ABSP Masters 15 Andy Davis 11-4 +1033
20-Oct Cardiff 5 Steve Perry 5-0 +295
26-Oct Elgin 5 Neil Scott 4-1 +286
02-Nov IOW: Vectis 5 Abraham Sosseh 5-0 +347
03-Nov Isle of Wight 11 Pennny Downer 10-1 +651
09-Nov Glasgow 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +388
10-Nov Southend 6 Nick Ball 5-1 +465
16-Nov Swansea 5 Chris Fenwick 5-0 +521
24-Nov BEST (Final) ~19 Paul Allan 10-6
01-Dec HB Holidays (Wigan) ? Chris Quartermaine 11-? +529
01-Dec Winter Matchplay 11 Shanker Menon 10-1 +804