Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 2001

2001
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
06-Jan Southend 6 George Gruner 6-0 +630
14-Jan Richmond 5 Evan Simpson 5-0 +383
16-Jan Chester 16 Steve Balment 13-3 +1137
20-Jan West Berks 6 Andy Davis 5-1 +553
03-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Andrew Fisher 6-2 +453
04-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Mark Nyman 6-2 +729
10-Feb Waverley 5 Neil Scott 4-1 +304
11-Feb Peterlee Provincial (Invitational) 5 Pete Finley 4-1 +310
18-Feb North East Masters 5 Pete Finley 4-1 +389
18-Feb West Sussex 5 Karl Khoshnaw 5-0 +457
18-Feb Cleveland Challenge 5 Laura Finley 4-1 +?
24-Feb Lothian 5 Neil Scott 4-1 +381
25-Feb Hampshire Open 6 Nick Ball 5-1 +531
04-Mar Newcastle DSS 5 Joyce Cansfield 5-0 +252
04-Mar Swindon 5 Ruth MacInerney 5-0 +?
10-Mar East Sussex 5 Darryl Francis 5-0 +595
11-Mar Scottish Masters 11 Paul Allan 9-2 +739
17-Mar Romford 6 George Gruner 5-1 +572
18-Mar Jersey Weekend 10 Sheila Green 7-3 +291
24-Mar Jersey Weekday 20 Alec Webb 17-3 +1703
25-Mar Durham 10 Paul Allan 9-1 +667
01-Apr Southampton 5 Phil Appleby 5-1 +724
14-Apr Exeter: Isca 6 Noel Turner 6-0 +370
16-Apr Easter Matchplay 18 Gareth Williams 14.5-3.5 +718
21-Apr Bon Accord (Aberdeen) 5 Paul Allan 5-0 +877
29-Apr Melton Mowbray 5 Steve Perry 5-0 +634
13-May Scottish Championships 12 Neil Scott 10-2 +1238
20-May Newcastle 5 Pete Finley 5-0 +619
20-May Essex League Invitational 7 Sanmi Odelana 5-2 +229
20-May Newport 5 Eric Smith ?
29-May Stoke Rochford 18 Terry Kirk 17-1 +1605
09-Jun Lincoln 5 Russell Byers 5-0 +582
09-Jun Dunfermline 5 Malcolm Quirie 5-0 +633
10-Jun Peterlee 5 Pete Finley ?
01-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Paul Allan 9-2 +845
07-Jul Luton 5 Stewart Holden 5-0 +230
07-Jul Inverness 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +391
22-Jul Cleveland Challenge 5 Cathy Anderson 4-1 +497
22-Jul Richmond (Summer) 5 Alan Bailey 5-0 +229
04-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Allan Simmons 6-2 +68
05-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Di Dennis 6-2 +248
11-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 1) 7 Neil Scott 5-2 +235
12-Aug Scottish Round Robin (Day 2) 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +516
25-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Ruth MacInerney 6-0 +441
27-Aug British Matchplay Scrabble Championship 17 Andy Cook 13-4 +967
22-Sep Havering 6 Robert Felt ?
30-Sep BEST (Final) ~19 Andrew Fisher 10-9
06-Oct Edinburgh 5 Wilma Warwick 4-1 +299
07-Oct Bournemouth 5 Noel Turner 5-0 +288
21-Oct National Scrabble Championship 10 Mark Nyman ?
27-Oct Elgin 5 Moya Dewar 5-0 +266
04-Nov Cleveland Challenge 5 David Dawson 5-0 +228
10-Nov ABSP Masters 15 Andy Davis 11-4 +557
17-Nov Swansea 5 Pete Liggett 4.5-0.5 +343
17-Nov Glasgow 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +703
25-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Andy Cook 9-2 +1026
17-Dec WORLD SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIP ~5 BRIAN CAPPELLETTO 3-1 (Final)
16-Dec Southend 6 Ian Burn 5-1 +208