Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 1999

1999
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
10-Jan Richmond 6 Andy Davis 6-0 +472
31-Jan Chester 16 Jane Gibson 13-3 +583
31-Jan Romford Round Robin 5 Jackie McLeod 4.5-0.5 +370
06-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Alec Webb 6-2 +686
07-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Andy Davis 7-1 +443
20-Feb Leicester 5 Russell Byers 5-0 +500
21-Feb Cleveland Challenge 5 Joan Skirving 5-0 +245
21-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Paul Allan 9-2 +834
28-Feb Coventry 15 Bob Violett 12-3 +915
?-Feb? North East Masters 5 Martin Thompson 4-1 +454
07-Mar Swindon 5 Andrew Cook 5-0 +395
13-Mar East Sussex 5 Martin Thomas 4-1 +573
13-Mar Lothian 5 Mary Jones 5-0 +476
14-Mar Melton Mowbray 5 Ruth MacInerney 5-0 +514
21-Mar Southampton 5 Dick Green 5-0 +534
03-Apr Exeter: Isca 6 Brett Smitheram 6-0 +326
05-Apr Easter Matchplay 19 Andrew Perry ?
17-Apr Essex Classic (Romford) 5 Ruth Morgan-Thomas 5-0 +406
17-Apr Bon Accord (Aberdeen) 5 Amy Byrne 4.5-0.5 +271
25-Apr Durham 10 Rob Dowse ?
09-May London League 6 Jackie McLeod 6-0 +817
16-May Gwent 5 Amy Wilcox 5-0 +392
16-May Scottish Championship 12 Wilma Warwick 12-0 +873
23-May Newcastle 5 Martin Thompson 5-0 +194
29-May Whit Weekend (day 1) 7 Elie Dangoor 6-1 +557
30-May Whit Weekend (day 2) 7 John Howell 5-2 +251
31-May Whit Weekend (day 3) 7 Paul Golder 5-2 +438
? ABSP Masters ? Andy Davis 10-? +680
05-Jun Lincoln 5 Chris Hawkins 5-0 +301
13-Jun Peterlee 5 Dave Dawson 5-0 +385
20-Jun Lang Toun 5 Paul Allan 5-0 +512
27-Jun Stoke Rochford 12 Donald MacLeod 9-3 +141
04-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Joyce Cansfield ?
11-Jul Richmond 6 Andrew Perry 5-1 +657
17-Jul Inverness 5 Kate Surtees 5-1 +657
25-Jul National Scrabble Championship 7 Evan Simpson 6-1 -43 (Final Day)
07-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Steve Perry 6-2 +160
08-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Andrew Perry 5-3 +262
14-Aug Scottish Round Robin (day 1) 7 Alan Sinclair 5-2 +495
15-Aug Scottish Round Robin (day 2) 7 Neil Scott 6-1 +435
21-Aug Perth 5 Marion Keatings 5-0 +393
22-Aug MSO Olympiad Tournament 12 Philip Nelkon 9-3 +?
26-Aug MSO Weekday Tournament 9 Mark Nyman 8-2 +?
28-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Ruth MacInerney 5-1 +396
30-Aug British Matchplay Scrabble Championship 17 Andrew Perry 13-4 +991
04-Sep Alness 5 Peter Preston 4.5-0.5 +331
25-Sep Sheffmatch 5 Lewis Mackay 5-0 +341
03-Oct Bournemouth 5 Andrew Perry 5-0 +337
16-Oct Edinburgh 5 Paul Allan 5-0 +658
16-Oct East London 6 Bob Violett 5-1 +635
23-Oct Elgin 5 Donald MacLeod 5-0 +365
30-Oct IOW Vectis 7 Terry Kirk 5-2 +311
31-Oct Isle of Wight 11 Femi Awowade 9.5-1.5 +791
07-Nov WORLD SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIP ~5 JOEL WAPNICK (Can) 3-1 (Final)
14-Nov Havering 6 George Gruner 5-1 +444
20-Nov Glasgow 5 Paul Allan 5-0 +635
20-Nov Swansea 5 Bryn Packer 5-0 +325
28-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Andrew Perry ?