Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 1998

1998
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
25-Jan Chester 16 Donald MacLeod 13-3 +350
25-Jan Hampshire Congress 7 Andrew Fisher 5-2 +340
07-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Evan Simpson 6-2 +308
08-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Richard Evans 7-1 +325
21-Feb Leicester 5 Rob Dowse 5-0 +517
01-Mar Scottish Masters 11 Amy Byrne 9-2 +655
08-Mar Swindon 5 Dick Green 5-0 +378
14-Mar East Sussex 5 Darryl Francis 5-0 +387
14-Mar Lothian 5 Amy Byrne 5-0 +405
15-Mar Newcastle DSS 5 Vivienne Beckman 5-0 +205
29-Mar Southampton 5 Phil Appleby 4.5-0.5 +359
29-Mar Durham 10 Peter Preston 8-2 +604
05-Apr Romford 5 Ian Gucklhorn 5-0 +109
11-Apr Exeter Isca 6 Terry Kirk 5-1 +401
13-Apr Easter Matchplay 19 Phil Appleby 14-5 +1118
18-Apr Bon Accord (Aberdeen) 5 Kate Leckie 4-1 +357
25-Apr Melton Mowbray 5 Mary Grylls 5-0 +321
10-May Gwent 5 Brett Smitheram 5-0 +491
17-May Cleveland Challenge 5 Ken Matthews 3-2 +241
17-May Scottish Championships 12 Neil Scott 10-2 +880
17-May London League 6 Evan Simpson 6-0 +497
30-May Cardiff 5 Steve Balment 5-0 +390
06-Jun ABSP Masters 15 Andrew Fisher 11-4 +858
06-Jun Lincoln 5 Steve Balment 5-0 +407
07-Jun Lang Toun 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +574
14-Jun Peterlee 5 Pete Finley 5-0 +363
21-Jun Havering 12 Russell Byers 11-1 +746
05-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Karl Khoshnaw 10-1 +647
17-Jul Luton 5 Helen Gipson 5-0 +484
18-Jul Inverness 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +406
01-Aug Perth 5 Wilma Warwick 5-0 +260
08-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Evan Simpson 7-1 +602
09-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Phil Appleby 6-2 +626
22-Aug Scottish Round Robin (day 1) 7 Alec Webb 5-2 +293
23-Aug Scottish Round Robin (day 2) 7 Linda Pray 6-1 +330
29-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Chris Lloyd 5-1 +482
30-Aug MSO Main Event ? Shanker Menon ?
31-Aug British Matchplay Scrabble Championship 17 Helen Gipson 14-3 +812
05-Sep Canterbury 6 Allan Saldanha 6-0 +773
05-Sep Alness 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +412
13-Sep Newcastle 5 Pete Finley 5-0 +321
26-Sep Sheffmatch 5 Ruth MacInerney 5-0 +426
04-Oct Bournemouth 5 Noel Turner 5-0 +276
11-Oct National Scrabble Championship 14 Mark Nyman 12-1 +914
17-Oct Glasgow 5 Paul Allan 5-0 +426
17-Oct East London 6 Christina French 6-0 +299
18-Oct Middlesbrough 5 Neil Rowley 4-1 +355
31-Oct IOW Vectis 5 Margaret Bright 5-0 +350
31-Oct Elgin 5 Amy Byrne 4-1 +341
01-Nov Isle of Wight 11 Paul Golder 10-1 +822
08-Nov Havering 6 Terry Kirk 5-1 +468
08-Nov Doncaster 5 Rob Dowse 4-1 +456
14-Nov Edinburgh 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +322
22-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Jackie McLeod 9-2 +604
28-Nov Swansea 5 Huw Morgan 5-0 +235
06-Dec Merton 6 Allan Saldanha 5-1 +696