Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 1997

1997
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
05-Jan Essex Classic 5 Martin Bloomberg 5-0 +271
19-Jan Chester 16 Janet Phillips 13-3 +1286
19-Jan Nottingham 5 Di Dennis 3-2 +162
26-Jan Hampshire Congress 5 Helen Gipson 5-0 +?
08-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 David Webb 6-2 +512
09-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Phil Appleby 7-1 +610
16-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Wilma Warwick 10-1 +627
22-Feb Leicester 5 Chris Hawkins 4-1 +474
23-Feb DSS Newcastle 5 David Acton 4.5-0.5 +393
02-Mar East Berks 11 Elie Dangoor 9-2 +571
09-Mar Swindon 5 Dick Green 4-1 +365
09-Mar Three Rivers Masters 5 David Acton 5-0 +439
13-Mar Porlock Holiday 5 Joy Lloyd 5-0 +439
15-Mar East Sussex 5 Darryl Francis 5-0 +338
16-Mar Cleveland Challenge 5 Dave Dawson 4-1 +159
22-Mar Lothian 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +579
22-Mar Frodsham 5 Steve Balment 5-0 +265
29-Mar Exeter Isca 6 Terry Kirk 5-1 +489
31-Mar Easter Matchplay 19 Terry Kirk 13-6 +697
05-Apr Bon Accord (Aberdeen) 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +487
06-Apr Romford 5 Sandie Simonis 5-0 +499
13-Apr Southampton 5 Danny Bekhor 5-0 +480
20-Apr Wimbledon (Marsden) 6 Darryl Francis 5-1 +758
20-Apr Gwent 5 Janet Phillips 5-0 +367
27-Apr Durham 10 Clive Spate 8-2 +932
04-May Scottish Championships 12 Wilma Warwick 10-2 +665
04-May London League 6 Evan Simpson 6-0 +551
18-May Melton Mowbray 5 Peter Ashurst 5-0 +474
31-May Cardiff 5 John Grayson 5-0 +630
08-Jun APSP Masters 16 Mark Nyman 11-5 +882
08-Jun Peterlee 5 David Acton 5-0 +529
15-Jun Havering 12 Gareth Williams 10-2 +558
21-Jun Lang Toun 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +740
28-Jun Canterbury 5 Allan Simmons 5-0 +469
05-Jul Inverness 5 Raymond Tate 5-0 +365
06-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 David Acton 9-2 +645
12-Jul Luton 5 Paul Golder 5-0 +443
13-Jul Cleveland Challenge 5 Paul ine Johnson 3-2 +133
27-Jul Surrey 16 Andy Cook 14-2 +776
02-Aug Perth 5 Raymond Tate 5-0 +305
23-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Fran Thompson 5-1 +492
24-Aug MSO 15 Evan Simpson 10-5 +815
25-Aug British Matchplay Scrabble Championship 17 Andy Davis 13-4 +1030
30-Aug NSC Regional (South East) 6 Dick Green 6-0 +507
31-Aug NSC Regional (Midland) 6 Alec Webb 5-1 +242
07-Sep NSC Regional (Scottish) 6 Caroline Atkins 5-1 +378
13-Sep NSC Regional (South West) 6 Brett Smitheram 6-0 +441
14-Sep Newcastle 9 Donald Macleod 9-0 +587
21-Sep NSC Regional (Northern) 6 Mark Nyman 6-0 +868
21-Sep Crieff 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +773
27-Sep Sheffmatch 5 Andy Roughton 4-1 +549
05-Oct National Scrabble Championship ~5 Andrew Cook 3-0 (Final)
11-Oct Edinburgh 5 Wilma Warwick 5-0 +222
12-Oct Bournemouth Invitation 5 Joy Lloyd 5-0 +408
18-Oct East London 6 Philip Nelkon 6-0 +753
25-Oct Elgin 5 Amy Byrne 5-0 +387
02-Nov Cleveland Challenge 5 Flo Davies 4-1 +157
02-Nov Isle of Wight 11 Terry Kirk 9-2 +936
07-Nov Porlock Holiday 8 Diana Beasley 7-1 +870
09-Nov Havering 6 Philip Cohen 5-1 +477
15-Nov Glasgow 5 Simon Gillam 5-0 +735
24-Nov WORLD SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIP ~5 JOEL SHERMAN (USA) 3-1 (Final)
30-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Bob Violett 10-1 +798
13-Dec Romford Round Robin 5 Alec Webb 3-2 +324