Association of British Scrabble Players

Yearly Results List 1996

1996
DATE EVENT RDS WINNER WINS / SPREAD
07-Jan Essex Classic 5 Ruth Morgan-Thomas 4-1 +410
13-Jan East Sussex 5 Priscilla Encarnacion 4-1 +225
28-Jan Cambridge 5 Allan Saldanha 4-1 +389
03-Feb Leicester 5 Russell Byers 5-0 +189
04-Feb Harrow Weald ? Brian Sugar ?
10-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 Russell Byers 6-2 +211
11-Feb Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Martin Fowkes 7-1 +310
10-Feb Swansea 5 Philip Nelkon 5-0 +434
18-Feb Newcastle DSS 5 David Acton 5-0 +508
25-Feb Chester 16 Clive Spate 13-3 +1219
25-Feb Scottish Masters 11 Iain Harley 9-2 +633
02-Mar East Berks 11 Andy Davis 10-1 +606
03-Mar Cleveland Challenge 5 Pauline Johnson 4-1 +248
17-Mar Durham 10 Clive Spate 9-1 +1362
24-Mar Southampton 5 Andy Davis 5-0 +833
31-Mar Bon Accord (Aberdeen) 12 Neil Scott 10-2 +898
06-Apr Exeter: Isca 6 Cecil Muscat 5-1 +559
08-Apr Easter Matchplay 19 Andrew Fisher 12-7 +749
13-Apr Frodsham 5 Debbie Heaton 5-0 +457
20-Apr Lothian 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +149
21-Apr Wimbledon (Marsden) 6 Jackie McLeod 6-0 +441
27-Apr Leicester (Lord Mayor's) 5 Terry Kirk 5-0 +166
09-May APSP Masters 16 Gareth Williams 13-3 +757
11-May Bury 5 Helen Grayson 4-1 +444
19-May Melton Mowbray 5 Graeme Thomas 5-0 +575
26-May Scottish Championships 5 Carol Malkin 5-0 +525
02-Jun Peterlee 5 Wilma Warwick 5-0 +130
08-Jun Lang Toun 5 Paul Allan 5-0 +256
09-Jun Surrey Charity Event 13 Allan Simmons 11-2 +735
16-Jun Havering 5 Gareth Williams 5-0 +436
22-Jun Three Rivers Masters 5 Cathy Anderson 4-1 +228
23-Jun Richmond 5 Allan Saldanha 5-0 +411
23-Jun Cleveland Challenge 5 Margaret Burdon 5-0 +575
29-Jun Canterbury 5 Allan Saldanha 5-0 +396
07-Jul Summer Matchplay 11 Martin Fowkes 9-2 +696
13-Jul Luton 5 Robert Richland 5-0 +460
13-Jul Inverness 5 Gareth Williams 5-0 +474
27-Jul Romford RR 5 Terry Kirk 4-1 +52
03-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 1) 8 David Webb 7-1 +441
04-Aug Nottingham Nomads (day 2) 8 Russell Byers 7-1 +623
10-Aug Perth 5 Fran Thompson 5-0 +212
11-Aug Pinner 6 Simon Carter 5-1 +539
24-Aug BMSC Ladies 6 Jackie McLeod 6-0 +445
26-Aug British Matchplay Scrabble Championship 17 Mark Nyman 14-3 +1145
31-Aug NSC/BASC Regional (Midland) 5 Steve Balment 4-1 +346
01-Sep NSC/BASC Regional (Northern) 5 Joyce Cansfield 5-0 +207
08-Sep Cheltenham 11 John Grayson 10-1 +756
08-Sep Newcastle Weekend 10 David Acton 10-0 +1024
14-Sep Sheffmatch 5 Helen Greenaway 5-0 +208
15-Sep NSC/BASC Regional (S. West) 5 Andy Davis 5-0 +611
22-Sep NSC/BASC Regional (Scottish) 5 Fran Thompson 5-0 +460
28-Sep NSC/BASC Regional (S.East) 5 Andy Cook 5-0 +450
29-Sep Crieff 5 Neil Scott 5-0 +578
05-Oct Edinburgh 5 David Acton 5-0 +440
06-Oct Bournemouth 5 Terry Hollington 5-0 +523
19-Oct East London 6 Di Dennis 6-0 +497
26-Oct Elgin 4 Kate Surtees 4-0
27-Oct Three Rivers Masters 5 Maria Thomson 3-2 +125
27-Oct Avon Matchplay 5 Gareth Williams 5-0 +296
03-Nov Letchworth 5 Robert Richland 5-0 +510
09-Nov Glasgow 5 Alan Sinclair 5-0 +661
17-Nov Isle of Wight 11 Helen Gipson 9-2 +749
24-Nov Cleveland Challenge 5 Tony Davis 4-1 +335
24-Nov Winter Matchplay 11 Joyce Cansfield 9-2 +773
01-Dec National Scrabble Championship ~5 Andrew Fisher 3-1 (Final)
01-Dec BASC Final 4 Wendy Lindridge 4-0 +410
15-Dec Merton Charity 6 Terry Kirk 5-1 +461